当前位置 :
英语专业考试专业英语四级单选题
更新时间: 2024-02-21 20:35:51

1、【题目】Theopeningceremonyisagreatoccasion.Itisessential_____forthat.

选项:

A.forustobeprepared

B.thatweareprepared

C.ofustobeprepared

D.ourbeingprepared

答案:

A

解析:

暂无解析

1、【题目】_____ at in this way, the situation doesn ’t seem so desperate.

选项:

A.Looking

B.Looked

C.Beinglooked

D.Tolook

答案:

B

解析:

暂无解析

1、【题目】Evenasagirl,_____tobeherlife,andtheateraudiencesweretobeherteachers.

选项:

A.performingbyMelissawere

B.itwasknownthatMelissa'sperformanceswere

C.knowingthatMelissa'sperformanceswere

D.Melissaknewthatperformingwas

答案:

D

解析:

暂无解析

1、【题目】It’shightimewe_____cuttingdowntherainforests.

选项:

A.stopped

B.hadtostop

C.shallstop

D.stop

答案:

A

解析:

暂无解析

1、【题目】Our()sensitivitydecreaseswithage.Byage60,mostpeoplehavelost40percentoftheirabilitytosmelland50percentoftheirtastebuds.

选项:

A.sensible

B.senseless

C.sensitive

D.sensory

答案:

D

解析:

「句意」 我们的感官能力随着年龄的增长而下降。比如说,到60 岁的时候,多数人失去了他们40%的嗅觉能力和 50%的味觉能力。

「难点」 sensible 意为“明智的,合情理的” ;senseless意为“失去知觉的,不省人事的“; sensitive 意为”敏感的“; sensory 意为”感觉的,传递感觉的“。

1、【题目】He set up in business()his own and was very successful.

选项:

A.in

B.of

C.on

D.by

答案:

C

解析:

「句意」他独自一人开始经商,并且做得很成功。

「难点」onone‘sown是个常用的介词词组,意为“独自”;ofone’sown表示“某人自己的(东西)”,如:Ihaveaflatofmyown.我自己有套房子。

1、【题目】Hewasluredintoacrimehewouldnot____________havecommitted.

选项:

A.actually

B.accidentally

C.otherwise

D.seldom

答案:

C

解析:

暂无解析

1、【题目】Ifyouexplainedthesituationtoyoursolicitor,he_____abletoadviseyoumuchbetterthanIcan.

选项:

A.wouldbe

B.willhavebeen

C.was

D.were

答案:

A

解析:

暂无解析

1、【题目】_____yourtimelyadvice,Iwouldneverhaveknownhowtogoaboutthework.

选项:

A.Unless

B.Butfor

C.Exceptfor

D.Notfor

答案:

B

解析:

暂无解析

1、【题目】“What courses are you going to do next semester”

“I don ’t know. But it’s about time _____ on something.”

选项:

A.I’ddecide

B.Idecided

C.Idecide

D.I’mdeciding

答案:

B

解析:

暂无解析

1、【题目】Prices have recently risen in order to __________ the increased cost of raw materials.

选项:

A.cut

B.buoy

C.offer

D.offset

答案:

D

解析:

暂无解析

1、【题目】I _____ the party much more if there hadn’t been quite such a crowd of people there.

选项:

A.wouldenjoy

B.willhaveenjoyed

C.couldhaveenjoyed

D.willbeenjoying

答案:

C

解析:

暂无解析

查吧专稿内容,转载请注明出处
不够精彩?
最新更新
精品分类
查吧(cnchaba.com)汇总了汉语字典,新华字典,成语字典,组词,词语,在线查字典,中文字典,英汉字典,在线字典,康熙字典等等,是学生查询学习资料的好帮手,是老师教学的好助手。
声明:本网站尊重并保护知识产权,根据《信息网络传播权保护条例》,如果我们转载的作品侵犯了您的权利,请在一个月内通知我们,我们会及时删除。

邮箱:  联系方式:

Copyright©2009-2021 查吧 cnchaba.com 版权所有 闽ICP备2021002823号-21